Athletic History

Baseball

Football

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Softball

Wrestling

Weightlifting

Boys Track

Girls Track

Boys Tennis

Girls Tennis

Cross County

1963 – Region 3-B Champions
Class B State Runner-Up(lost to Norcross)
1971 – Region 5-B Champions
Class B First Round (8 Region Champions)
1985 – Region 5-A Champions
Class A State Runner-Up (lost to Calhoun County)
2001 – Class A First Round
2002 – Class A First Round
2003 – Class A First Round
2004 – Class A First Round
2007 – Class AA First Round
2008 – Class AA First Round
2009 – Class AA Sweet 16
2011 – Class AA Sweet 16
2012 – Class AA First Round
2013 – Class AA First Round
2014 – Class AA First Round
2015 – Region 5-AA Champions
Class AA Elite Eight
2016 – Class AA Elite Eight
2017 Region 5AA Runner Up
Class AA Sweet 16
2018 – Region Runner Up
Class AA Elite Eight

1990 – Region 5-A Runner Up
State Quarterfinals (lost to Dacula)
2001 – Class A 1st Round
2002 – Class A 2nd Round
2003 – Class A 1st Round
2005 – Region 4AA Champions
Class AA – 2nd Round
2006 – Region 5AA Champions
Class AA – 2nd Round
2007 – Class AA 1st Round
2008 – Class AA 1st Round
2009 – Class AA 1st Round
2010 – Region 5AA Runner Up
Class AA 1st Round
2011 – Class AA 1st Round
2012 – Region 5AA Champions
Class AA – 2nd Round
2013 – Region 5AA Champions
Class AA – 2nd Round
2014 – Region 5AA Runner Up
State Quarterfinals (lost to Brooks)
2015 – Region 5AA Champions
Class AA – 2nd Round
2016 – Class AA 1st Round
2017 – Region 5AA Champions
2018 – Region 5AA Champions
AA Final Four

1959 Class B – State Semifinals
1960 Region 3-B Champions
State Semifinals
1986 Region 5A Sub Region Champions
State Playoffs
1988 Region 5A Sub Region Champions
State Playoffs
1989 Region 5A Sub Region Runner UP
2002 Class A – Sweet Sixteen
2003 Class A – State Playoffs
2017 Region 5-AA Champions
Class AA – Sweet Sixteen

1961 Class B – State Quarterfinals
1962 Class B – State Quarterfinals
1963 Class B – State Quarterfinals
1971 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1972 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1973 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1974 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1976 Class B – State Quarterfinals
1977 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1978 Class B – Sweet Sixteen
1984 Class A – State Quarterfinals
1987 Region 5A Champions
Class A – State Semifinals
1988 Region 5A Champions
State Playoffs
1992 Region 5A Runner Up
1993 Region 5A Sub Region North Champions
Class A – Sweet Sixteen
1997 Region 5A Sub Region Runner Up
2001 Class A -Sweet Sixteen
2002 Region 5A Champions
Class A – Sweet Sixteen
2003 Class A – State Playoffs
2004 Class A – State Playoffs
2008 Class AA – State Playoffs
2010 Region 5AA Runner Up
Class AA – State Playoffs
2011 Class AA – Sweet Sixteen
2012 Region 5AA Champions
AA State Quarterfinals
2015 Region 5AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2016 Region 5-AA Champions
State Quarterfinals
2017 Region 5-AA Champions
State Quarterfinals

1985 – Region 5-A Champions
Slow Pitch State Playoffs
1986 – Region 5-A Champions
Slow Pitch State Playoffs
1989 – Region 5-A Champions
Slow Pitch State Playoffs
2003 Class A – State Playoffs
2004 Class A – State Playoffs
2005 Class A – State Playoffs
2006 Class AA – State Playoffs
2007 Class AA – State Playoffs
2010 Region 5-AA Champion
State Playoffs
2011 Region 5-AA Champion
State Playoffs
2012 Region 5-AA Runner Up
Elite 8 (3rd Place Finish)
2013 Region 5-AA Runner Up
Elite 8 (3rd Place Finish)
2014 Region 5-AA Champion
State Champions
2015 Region 5-AA Champion
Elite 8 (6th Place Finish)
2016 Region 5-AA Champion
Elite 8 (7th Place Finish)
2017 Region 5-AA Runner Up
Sweet Sixteen

Individual State Placers:
1997 Jamie West – 4th Place – 140 L.b
2006 Kyle Yates – 5th Place – 275 L.b
2007 Kyle Yates – 4th Place – 275 L.b
2009 – Lee McMahan – 4th Place – 189 L.b.
2013 – Hank Barnes – 5th – 182 L.b.
2013 – Taron Person – 5th – 275 L.b.
2015 Matt Brown – State Runner Up – 220 L.b
2017 – Cage Cannon – 5th Place – 152 L.b
2017 – Luis Vasquez – 5th Place – 220 L.b

Individual Region Champions:
Jake Yates – 2008
Dylan Johnson – 2008
Lee McMahan – 2009
Kevin Kidd – 2009
Trevor Matthews – 2009
Blake Hardy – 2012
Tyler Wynn – 2012
Hank Barnes – 2012
Ta Freeland – 2012

State Championships:
2013
2014
2016

State Runner Up:
2012
2015

Individual State Champions:
2012:
-Tori Rogers
-Tyler Wynn
-David Robbins
-Taron Person
2013:
-Tori Rogers
-Qua Reid
2014:
-Tori Rogers
-Austin James
-Taron Person
-Ta Freeland
2015:
-Duranta Dunson
-Anthony Brand
2016:
-Dayvin Troy
-Andrew Cannon
-Austin Miller
-Austin Barron
2017:
-Dayvin Troy
-Austin Miller
-Luis Vasquez

Individual State Runner Up:
2012:
-Ta Freeland
-Qua Reid

2013:
-Ta Freeland
-Duranta Dunson
-Austin James
-Zach Looney
2014:
-Duranta Dunson
-Jace Mock
-Keyante Watkins
-Anthony Brand
2015:
-Andrew Cannon
-Austin Barron
-Austin Miller
2016:
-Hunter Lane
-Riley Callahan

1980 Region 5A Champions
1981 Region 5A Champions

Individual State Champions:
1972 Ricky Zackery – Two Mile Run (10:19.5)
1983 Arthez Woodruff – 100 Yard Dash (10:22)

Individual State Runner Ups:
1978 440 Yard Relay Team
-Anthony Goode
-Gerald Bandston
-Jeff Davis
-J.D. Cook
2014 Orlando Burgos – 1600 Meter (4:26.52)

Individual 3rd Place Finishers:
1976 Johnny Thornton – Mile Run
1980 Mile Relay Team
-Clifford Dunson
-Stanley Dunson
-Dennis Cheeks
-Bill Potts
1982 Arthez Woodruff – 220 Yard Dash
1983 Lecham Kilby – Shot Put
2010 Shuntavius Swindle – 300M (36.689)

Individual 4th Place Finishers:
1972 Ricky Zackery – Mile Run
1980 Clifford Dunson – 220 Yard Dash
1981 440 Yard Relay
-Ernie Freeland
-Curtis Goode
-Darrell Vaughn
-Stanley Phillips
1982 Arthez Woodruff – 100 Yard Dash
1984 Arthez Woodruff – 220 Yard Dash
2009 Davey Hunt – Pole Vault

2010 Region 5AA Champions

Individual State Champions:
1987 Jemaka Tucker – Shot Put
2004 Shareetha Jackson – Shot Put

Individual State Runner Ups:
1985 Jemaka Tucker – Shot Put
1986 Jemaka Tucker – Shot Put
1988 Jemaka Tucker – Shot Put
2001 Shareetha Jackson – Shot Put
2008 Alicia Ware – High Jump
2010 Alicia Ware – High Jump
2014 Jasmine Cook – Shot Put (38-02.200)

Individual State 3rd Place:
2012 Jasmine Cook – Discus
2013 Jasmine Cook – Shot Put (37-.06.50)
2014 Jameka Parks – 100 Meter Hurdles (15.60)
2014 Jameka Parks – Long Jump (17.09.00)

2004 Class A – State Playoffs
2005 Class A – State Playoffs
2008 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2009 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2010 Region 5-AA Champions
State Playoffs
2011 Region 5-AA Champions
Sweet Sixteen
2012 Region 5-AA Champions
State Playoffs
2013 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2014 Class AA – State Playoffs
2015 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2016 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2017 Region 5-AA Champions

2002 Class A – State Playoffs
2003 Class A – State Playoffs
2008 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2009 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2010 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2011 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2012 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2013 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2014 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2015 Class AA – State Playoffs
2016 Region 5-AA Runner Up
State Playoffs
2017 Region 5-AA Champions
Class AA – Sweet Sixteen

Region Championships:
Girls 2010

Region Runner Up:
Boys 2010
Boys 2014
Girls 2015

Region Championships:
Girls 2010

Region Runner Up:
Boys 2010
Boys 2014
Girls 2015

State Placer:
2012 – Orlando Burgos – 3rd Place

Individual Region Champions:
2010 – Lisa Denton
2010 – Kevin Kidd
2011 – Orlando Burgos
2012 – Orlando Burgos

Individual Region Runner Up:
2017 – Holly Moreland